Privacy Policy

1. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the domain name [www.erasavir.com], an internet-based website, owned and operated by Palani LLC, an LLC duly incorporated under the laws of Pennsylvania in collaboration with Strassenburg Pharmaceuticals Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter, referred to as “Company” “Erasavir” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”).The domain name is collectively referred to as “Website”. This Privacy Policy is also applicable to the employees and consultants of the Company.

2. The Company provide their services and information contained on this Website to visitors ("visitors") (cumulatively referred to as "you" or "your" hereinafter) subject to this privacy policy, terms and conditions and any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices which may be applicable to a specific section or module of this website.

3. Company and its affiliates respect your privacy and value the trust you place in us, hence we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes, in brief, the manner in which your data is collected, used and shared by the Website. You are advised to please read the Policy carefully to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. By streaming or accessing the Website, You agree to the collection and use of Your data by Us in the manner provided in this Policy.

4. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

5. By visiting this Website or using our services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

6. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms & Conditions.

7. This Policy applies only to our Services and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any other website to which our Website links or that links to our Services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites or services so that you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

8. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

8.1 While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time such as your name, age, gender, email address, residential address, telephone/mobile number, blood group, medical case and other relevant information as may be required.

8.2 In addition to the above, while you access or interact with the Services from any technological device which includes but is not limited to mobiles, tabs and computer system we may receive certain information such as:

(a) the name of your internet service provider;
(b) the IP address of the computer you use to access our Services;
(c) the operating system you are using;
(d) the date and time you access our Services;
(e) the website address, if any, that linked you to our Services;
(f) search engine, search terms and advertising clicks/actions;
(g) surveys' responses to the extent you do not include Personal Information;
(h) the manufacturer and model of your mobile device;
(i) your mobile operating system;
(j) the type of mobile internet browsers you are using;
(k) your geo-location;
(l) information about how you interact with our Website, such as how many times you use a specific part of the Website over a given time
period, the amount of time you spend using the Website, how often you use the Website, actions you take in the Website and how you engage with the Website;
(m) information to allow us to personalize the services and content available through the Website

8.3 Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so, we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

8.4 In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

8.5 If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

8.6 If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

8.7 If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

8.8 If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

9. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

9.1 We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

9.2 In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

9.3 We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

9.4 We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

9.5 We further seek to provide you Services as requested by you and aim to collect Information in order to:

(a) help us provide personalized features;
(b) to send you information about our new initiatives or other relevant information that we think you might find useful or interesting
(c) to provide you with feedback, newsletters and for other marketing activities;
(d) tailor our sites to your interest;
(e) to get in touch with you when necessary;
(f) to preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy

9.6 We use information internally to:

(a) direct our efforts for service
(b) our internal training purpose and data analysis
(c) for research, analysis and other business related purposes, subject to not directly disclosing any of your Personal Information

9.7 Generally, we use anonymous traffic information to:

(a) remind us of who you are in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service;
(b) recognize your access privileges to our Website
(c) track your entries in some of our promotions

(d) help diagnose problems with our server
(e) administer our Website
(f) track your session so that we can understand better how people use our Website.

10. Cookies

10.1 A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

10.2 We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to reÂenter your password more frequently during a session.

10.3 Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties and therefore, shall have no responsibility or liability in this regard.

11. Communication triggered from User's End
We strive to make sure that our user's experience exceeds the expectations. There are many ways to reach us i.e. via phone, e-mail, chat and other social media channels. Once you initiate a communication from your end, to help improve our Service etiquettes to you, we may catalogue your contact information and correspondence details for later references. This eventually will also enable us to track the responses you provide to us as a feedback for our e-mails and also the number of visits that you as a User make to our Website. This methodology will help us to improve our Services from a customer delight stand point.

12. Sharing of Personal Information

12.1 We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

12.2 We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. Such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us to provide the Services and we take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are obligated to protect the Personal Information in the same manner as contemplated herein.

12.3 We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

12.4 We may, however, disclose your Personal Information under the following circumstances:

(a) To respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise
our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
or
(b) If we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms & Conditions, or as otherwise required by law.

12.5 In due course of time we might use your Personal Information for any new and unanticipated reason not expressly mentioned in this Policy. We will obtain your consent in such cases as may be required by law.

12.6 We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

13.Disclosure policy in compliance with rule 6 of the IT Rules 2011

13.1 The Personal Information may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Website.

13.2 The Personal Information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

13.3 We do not rent, sell, publish or share your Personal Information and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless we have your permission.

(a) to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat, punishment of offences and to the safety or security of any person, violations of our Terms & Conditions or to defend against legal claims;
(b) Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

14. What security procedures are in place to protect information from loss, misuse or alteration?

14.1 To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and to comply with Rule 8 of IT Rules, 2011 (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information), we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational and managerial procedures.

14.2 Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

14.3 Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with respective personnel to complete the transaction and to provide the Services requested by you.

14.4 Although we will endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of your sensitive personal identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. No such measures are competent enough to safeguard your Personal Information in a complete 100% way. Hence, you are also encouraged to take steps to prevent your Personal Information from being misused by logging off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password, not sharing the password with anyone and changing it periodically. We in no way can are to be held responsible or liable for the unauthorized use of your Personal Information or for any suspicious activity on your account. By using our Website, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

15. Links to Other Sites
Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. [www.erasavir.com] is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

16. Links to Other Sites
We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all [www.erasavir.com] lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

17. Links to Other Sites
We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

18. Your Consent
By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

18.1 By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to
the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

18.2 If we decide to change our privacy policy, we reserve the right but not obligated to post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. However, as advised above, please go through our Privacy Policy at regular intervals.

19. User declarations

(a) I understand and have the knowledge that Personal Information is being collected.
(b) I understand and have the knowledge of the purpose for which my Personal Information is being collected.
(c) I understand and have the knowledge of the indented recipients of the information.
(d) I understand that I have the option not to provide the data or information sought to be collected by Company and the Website.
(e) I understand that I also have an option (while availing the services of Company, Website or otherwise) to withdraw my consent given earlier to Company and understand and accept that such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent in writing and in such case Company shall have the option not to provide the services for which the said information was sought at its discretion.
(f) I read and have understood this Privacy Policy and all other policies governing the usage of the Website.

20. Grievance Officer In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
[Darpan Roy Chowdhury] – Grievance Officer
[darpan@erasavir.com] [70 Hazra Road, Kolkata 700019, India] [+91 98330352811]
[Mon – Fri 10am – 6pm]

20. Questions?
Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.

My account

Login

Lost your password?

Create an account?

Darpan Roy Chowdhury


Darpan Roy Chowdhury

Darpan is committed to exploring innovative areas in healthcare, and finding solutions which can make a difference. He is driven by a desire to create value in the Indian healthcare landscape. He co-founded ErasaVir amidst the pandemic, as he wanted to help the world return to an uninterrupted life. He is on a mission to serve as many people around the globe as possible, with a safe and easy protective solution. He is our go-to person for clearing hurdles and steering through icebergs to achieve the lofty goals imagined by the ErasaVir team.
Darpan also leads business development at Strassenburg Pharmaceuticals. His experiences have ranged from the pharmaceutical manufacturing and marketing sectors, to startups working on new technologies and services – including telemedicine, patient outcomes in healthcare and after-school education.According to him, solutions of any kind (especially in healthcare) must be empathetic to the realities of those they serve. ErasaVir to him represents a step in the right direction-a way to preserve our way of life and reduce the suffering of people worldwide.

This will close in 0 seconds

Dr. Dino Rotondo


Dr. Dino Rotondo

Dr. Rotondo serves as Senior Lecturer in Immunology, Strathclyde Institute of Pharmacy & Biomedical Sciences (SIPBS),University of Strathclyde, Glasgow UK. During his scientific career he has carried out extensive research on polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) – particularly in the domain of molecular and cellular mechanisms related to immune function. He has published key research papers on PUFAs and eicosanoid metabolites’ effects on cell function. Dr. Rotondo’s early research work on dexamethasone (1987), demonstrated its systemic anti-inflammatory actions in response to double-stranded RNA mimicking viral activation. This has now become centre-stage in the use of dexamethasone (abreakthrough drug) in thetreatment of Covid-19 hyperinflammation.
Dr. Rotondo serves as CSO at ErasaVir. He is responsible for the scientific rationale which forms the backbone of our platform, and leads our research efforts. He firmly believes that those who have the requisite knowledge to make a difference also have a great responsibility towards humanity – his commitment to ErasaVir is inspired by this belief.

This will close in 0 seconds

Dr. Kumaril Bhargava


Dr. Kumaril Bhargava

Dr. Kumar Bhargava is currently serving as a Chief Executive Officer at Serentrix Therapeutics, a specialty company with focus on ocular pain. Prior to Serentrix; Dr. Bhargava led the Strategic Innovation in External Research & Development Innovation group at Pfizer from 2009 – 2011. He has more than twenty years of experience in drug development and business expansion gained at Abbott Labs, American Pharmaceutical Partners, Procter & Gamble and Johnson and Johnson.Dr. Bhargava received the Chairman’s award given to selected employees for their distinguished performance at Abbott labs.
Dr. Bhargava leads activities related to product development for us. He is driven by the belief that innovations in drug development can radically improve health outcomes across the world.

This will close in 0 seconds

Dr. Vijay Tammara


Dr. Vijay Tammara

Dr. Tammara’s regulatory expertise spans both oral and injectable dosage forms of small molecules, peptides, proteins, monoclonal antibodies and vaccines. He also serves as Sefacor Inc’s Head of Regulatory Affairs – guiding them through the complex regulatory process pertaining to oncology drugs. Dr. Tammara has over 20 years of leadership experience in the field of global regulatory affairs, strategic drug development, and clinical strategy. He has made significant contributions to the approval of several products during his positions of leadership at biotech and large pharmaceutical companies, which includes serving as VP Regulatory Affairs at Frontage Labs and Nuron Biotech Inc., Director Regulatory Affairs at Merck & Co., Inc., Senior Associate Director at Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, and Assistant Director at Sanofi-Synthelabo in Worldwide Regulatory Affairs.
Prior to his industrial experience, he held positions of increasing responsibility in the Office of Clinical Pharmacology and Biopharmaceutics at the US FDA and received several FDA awards for excellence. Dr. Tammara advises us on all regulatory affairs and is committed to ensuring that people all around the world can benefit from ErasaVir’s unique properties.

This will close in 0 seconds

Soumitra Sen


Soumitra Sen

We call Soumitra ‘The Thinker’, as he has shaped his life thinking about innovative brands. He has spent more than 30 years in the advertising industry launching & building consumer brands like Becosules, Gelusil, Nasivion, Nise Gel, Calcium Sandoz, One Touch, Seven Seas etc. FMCG brands that he particularly takes pride in being associated with are Cinthol, Good Knight and Amul.
He has now dedicated himself to ensuring that the world gets back the power and the urge to lead an ‘uninterrupted life’ with the protective acumen of ErasaVir. Soumitra loves his books and is passionate about watching sports sans the ones that promote violence. He pursues the life story of his only daughter who is settled in Sydney by being in touch daily with her via Facetime, WhatsApp Video or Duo.

This will close in 0 seconds

Urvashi Guha


Urvashi Guha

Urvashi has been the quintessential creator all her life. She is forever in the quest of launching brands with innovative stories that touch the heart, mind and soul of the consumer. She has demonstrated this acumen in the past 25 years with brands like Becosules, Gelusil, Nasivion, Seven Seas, Calcium Sandoz, Botox, Juvederm, Philips, Becton Dickinson and others.
Her next milestone is to provide ErasaVir with the equity of an uninterrupted life that is trusted by consumers worldwide. In her spare time one can find her tending to the beautiful plants in her garden, dabbling with art, reading books and being a friend to her two talented daughters who are young women in their own right.

This will close in 0 seconds

Disha Roy Chowdhury


Disha Roy Chowdhury

Disha is a legal professional with experience in IP and civil Law. However, today she focuses on working with consumer products which seek to make a difference. Previously she served in the trademarks department at DP Ahuja, a reputed Intellectual property firm in Kolkata. Following this she was on the legal team at IJM (International Justice Mission) – an NGO that specialises in combatting issues of sex trafficking and child labour. Having a keen interest in people, she always sought roles where she could contribute to society in a meaningful way. During the second wave of the pandemic in India,Disha founded EasyMeds to help patients gain access to Covid-19 medications.
Her true passion, she says, lies in creating products and services that give people the opportunity to choose better. In a world of countless options, she aims to help brands with a difference communicate themselves to the consumer. At ErasaVir she is determined to create meaningful conversations with the global community, in order to inform and educate them in these trying times.

This will close in 0 seconds

Reva Mann


Reva Mann

Reva has almost a decade of experience in corporate legal affairs, and business management. After graduating from law school, Reva spent time at the Centre for Law and Policy Research followed by the United Nations Mechanism for International Criminal Tribunals (UN-MICT), before moving on to Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas as an associate. In addition, she serves as Managing Partner at J.S. Automobiles – a leading automobile distributor in northern India.
Reva brings with her a deep sensibility with respect to ‘Intellectual Property’ and ‘International Business Law’
considerations. Convinced that ErasaVir can make life better for a large number of consumers worldwide, she joined us to address all legal and operational concerns. Very soon, she will be traveling to the US in order to complete her LLM at Columbia University, New York.

This will close in 0 seconds

Deepnath Roy Chowdhury


Deepnath Roy Chowdhury

Deepnath has over 35 years of leadership experience in the Indian pharmaceutical industry. Having founded Strassenburg Pharmaceuticals in 1985, he has since gone on to build the organisation into a respected name in the country’s ethical pharmaceutical marketing sector. Under his aegis, Strassenburg has won several accolades for innovation, financial performance, employee satisfaction and contributions to society. Deepnath is also the immediate past president of the Indian Drug Manufacturer’s Association, and has a wealth of experience in liaising between corporate and governmental bodies. He strongly believes in India’s capabilities to provide the world with affordable, high-quality medication, and advises us on our manufacturing and marketing activities in the country.

This will close in 0 seconds

Hari Menon


Hari Menon

Hari Menon is the CEO of Bigbasket.com, a company he co-founded in December 2011 with a vision of setting up India’s finest online groceries delivery platform. Bigbasket, India’s largest online supermarket, delivers the entire range of groceries and a wide range of household products in 40 cities in India working closely with 30,000 farmers. It delivers more than 4,00,000 orders per day to 15 million customers, relying on a team of 29,000 people.
Hari and Bigbasket are recipients of prominent awards, namely – Consumer Internet Company of the Year by VC Circle Awards 2016; Ranked 4th by YourStory in the Top 100 Indian startups with gravity defying momentum in 2015; Best Startup of the year in 2014 by Bangalore Management Association; Best Online Grocer at the Coca Cola Golden Spoon Awards 2016; First runner up (Silver) at the Global eCommerce Summit Awards held in Barcelona; Best Retail and eCommerce App of the Year at the AWS Mobility Awards 2017; Rated the Top Brand in the Forrester’s India Customer Experience Index 2016. To his independent credit, Hari has been awarded for entrepreneurship by the Indira Group of Institutions; AUDI-RITZ ICON AWARDS from RITZ lifestyle magazine in the category of Entrepreneurship and “Champion of Tomorrow” by CEO INDIA Magazine. He is a regular speaker at most major retail and e-commerce forums/events in India.
With his vast and deep experience; Hari will be invaluable as he advises and guides Palani LLC and the ErasaVir brand to best serve customers globally. His strategic and operational insights will be indispensable to Palani LLC and ErasaVir.

This will close in 0 seconds

Dr. RBN Prasad


Dr. RBN Prasad

Dr. RBN Prasad was the former Chief Scientist and Head of the Centre for Lipid Research at CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad. Dr Prasad is a highly distinguished lipid scientist and made outstanding contributions in areas of lipid chemistry and technology for over 45 years. Dr Prasad’s research contributions were aimed at the modernization of vegetable oils, oleochemicals and allied products industry in India, leading to operational efficiency, cost reduction and environmental sustainability.
His contributions were also significant in the basic research related to polyunsaturated fatty acids, surfactants, biolubricants, enzymatic modifications of lipids etc. Dr Prasad has over 275 original research papers in reputed scientific journals, 22 book chapters and 71 Indian and international patents to his credit. In addition he has overseen the transfer of technologies to several industries. Dr Prasad was the recipient of 20 prestigious National awards like CSIR Technology Prize, Technology Development Board’s Best Indigenous Technology, Vasvik Award, Industrial Green Chemistry Award of Green Chemistry Network Centre of ACS etc. Dr Prasad was the National President of Oil Technologists’ Association of India and Association of Food Scientist & Technologists (India). Dr Prasad is also part of several expert committees of Govt. Funding Agencies and Food Regulatory Agencies.
Dr Prasad is providing guidance to the Erasavir Team for the activities related to product development and manufacturing as a scientific advisor.

This will close in 0 seconds

Dr. Suman Kapur


Dr. Suman Kapur

Dr. Kapur presently serves as Senior Professor, Department of Biological Sciences at the Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani (Hyderabad Campus). Her research interests include ‘Genetic markers for vulnerability to chronic human diseases’, ‘Medical devices for field deployment in low resource settings’, and ‘Prevention of diseases through natural products’ among others. Dr. Kapur has a wealth of experience in the field, having authored over 200 published journal articles spanning across a wide range of subjects. She also serves on the boards and governing bodies of multiple Indian and overseas educational and research institutions.
Having created proprietary formulations and devices serving a variety of objectives, Dr. Kapur has brought her research and practical experience to the ErasaVir team, furthering our formulation, efficacy, and general research objectives.

This will close in 0 seconds

Lalit Ambastha


Lalit Ambastha

Lalit is an IP Attorney with more than 14 years of experience in the field of Intellectual Property. Post gaining learning experience during his association with leading IP Law firms, Lalit founded Patentwire, a Patent and Technology Consulting firm, in 2008. Lalit is empanelled as speaker and faculty with Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India, for IP Awareness Programmes organized by the Ministry. He is also empanelled as IP Consultant with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India.
Lalit has dealt with patents across all major fields of invention for Indian and Overseas Clients including DMRC, Honda, IITs, Novartis, Viber, DBT, and ICAR. His experience is spread across sectors like General Utility, Chemical, Medical, Immunological, Biochemical, Herbal, Agriculture, Biotechnological, Pharmaceuticals, Mechanicals, IT, and Electronics. At ErasaVir, Lalit leads our IP objectives and advises us on all things legal.

This will close in 0 seconds

Anupam Dokeniya


Anupam Dokeniya

Anupam has accumulated entrepreneurial experience in a variety of sectors, but sees innovation in life sciences as his true passion. For over 15 years, he has been working in oncology with fatty acids-this formed the basis of ErasaVir’s ideation. Convinced that there are healthcare solutions which can give hope to humanity during this difficult time, Anupam begun the process of building a collective of scientists and entrepreneurs to sculpt this idea into reality.
Prior to ErasaVir, the devastation caused by cancer had moved Anupam on a deeper level. This led him to form Sefacor – to make a positive difference in the lives of patients (and their loved ones) suffering from deadly tumors, starting with high grade glioma, including GBM (Glioblastoma Multiforme). Before entering the healthcare domain Anupam spent time at Santander Investments, Strategic Capital Management, and The World Bank, in addition to founding NSA Investments and Indus Partners. Anupam’s audacious dream is to regularly serve a billion people by providing them an additional layer of safety with ErasaVir and its subsequent versions.

This will close in 0 seconds

CB Bhattacharya


Dr. CB Bhattacharya

CB Bhattacharya is the H.J. Zoffer Chair in Sustainability and Ethics at the Katz Graduate School of Business, University of Pittsburgh. He is a world-renowned expert in business strategy innovation aimed at increasing both business and social value. His research and teaching focus specifically on how companies can use underleveraged “intangible assets” such as corporate identity, reputation, corporate social responsibility and sustainability to strengthen stakeholder relationships and drive firm market value.
Prof. Bhattacharya has published over 100 articles and has over 37,000 citations per Google Scholar, placing him among the top 50 cited marketing academics per Google Scholar and the top 1% of marketing academics per a Stanford University study. His latest book entitled Small Actions Big Difference: Leveraging Corporate Sustainability to Drive Business and Societal Value was published by Routledge in 2019. He is co-author of the book Leveraging Corporate Responsibility: The Stakeholder Route to Maximizing Business and Social Value and co-editor of the book Global Challenges in Responsible Business, both published by Cambridge University Press.
Prof. Bhattacharya is part of a select group of faculty members that have been named twice to Business Week’s Outstanding Faculty list. He is on the #thinklist of the University of Bath, a list of influential faculty thinkers on issues of responsible business He has won several best paper awards, teaching awards and research prizes. He was also a finalist for the Aspen Institute’s Faculty Pioneer Award in 2007. In addition, he received the Emory Williams Distinguished Teaching Award in 1995, the highest teaching award at Emory University.
Prof. Bhattacharya has conducted research and consulted for many organizations such as Allianz, AT&T, Bosch, Eli Lilly, E.ON, General Mills, Green Mountain Coffee, High Museum of Art, Hitachi Corporation, Procter & Gamble Company, Prudential Bank, Timberland and Unilever.

This will close in 0 seconds